• UK citizen working in Ireland
     
    I have been employed in Ireland for 5 years
    The Free Movement Directive (2004/38EC) allows persons who have been employed for 5 years in Ireland to take up Permanent EU residency. This might be a useful idea to explore if you are not entitled to an Irish passport and you don’t want to miss out on permanent EU residency rights and the opportunity to secure an Irish passport in the future.
     
    What if I am retired in Ireland or was made redundant in Ireland?
    In circumstances where you are entitled to the old age pension or took early retirement the period of continual employment is reduced to 3 years. Periods of involuntary unemployment may also be applied as though they were periods of employment in the State.
     
    Can I then become an Irish citizen?
    Irish naturalisation rules allow persons who are legally resident in Ireland for a period of 5 years to make an application for naturalisation.
     
    What should I do?
    The devil is in the detail. If you think you may have an entitlement to EU residency as described above then you should contact us to arrange a consultation.
     
    What if I have recently moved to Ireland and would like to be able to get an Irish Passport some time in the future?
    This is something we are hearing quite a lot of recently and probably because some UK nationals would like to retain an EU passport after the UK leaves the EU. We recommend that a formal application be made to ensure that your current residency is confirmed as being an exercise by the applicant of their EU "Free Movement rights" . This is currently a novel approach with the Department of Justice and Equality as EU member State citizens are not presently expected to apply for such recognition. Ordinarily the EU member State citizen will only need to provide these details when they are they applying for EU residency for their Non EU family members. Contact us if you need any further assistance with this type of application.
    who we are
    Immigration and Human Rights lawyers.
    Irish and U.S. qualifications.
    contact us
    Telephone: (353) 21-4905627
    Fax: (353) 21-4905628
    Email: info@stanleyandco.ie
    what we do
    We advise on Immigration Law and Human Rights Law.
    Meet us in Cork or Dublin or consult us by Skype.
  • UK citizen retired in Ireland
     
    What if I am retired in Ireland or was made redundant in Ireland?
    In circumstances where you are entitled to the old age pension or took early retirement the period of continual employment is reduced to 3 years. Periods of involuntary unemployment may also be applied as though they were periods of employment in the State. So in these situations you can apply for EU permanent residency after 3 years rather than the general rule which is 5 years.
     
    I live in Ireland and I have sufficient resources.
    If you are a UK citizen and you have sufficient resources so as not to become a burden on social security in Ireland then you are entitled to Free Movement residency. If you have enough of this type of residency (5 years) then you are entitled to apply for permanent EU residency and shortly thereafter for Irish citizenship.
     
    What should I do?
    The devil is in the detail. If you think you may have an entitlement to EU residency as described above then you should contact us to arrange a consultation.
    who we are
    Immigration and Human Rights lawyers.
    Irish and U.S. qualifications.
    contact us
    Telephone: (353) 21-4905627
    Fax: (353) 21-4905628
    Email: info@stanleyandco.ie
    what we do
    We advise on Immigration Law and Human Rights Law.
    Meet us in Cork or Dublin or consult us by Skype.
  • Married to a UK citizen
     
    I am married to a UK citizen and I have EUFam4 type residency
    If you have 5 years of this type of residency then you should apply for permanent EU residency.
     
    My EUFam4 residency is less than 5 years old
    It is hoped that the Irish authorities will allow persons who have less than 5 years EU residency on the final Brexit date to be allowed to stay in Ireland on a discretionary basis. Some persons in this situation may have Irish citizen children and this might allow the couple to stay on a Zambrano type basis.
     
    My EU spouse and I have broken up.
    Please check out the page which deals with “retention rights” under EU law. Click here.
     
    What should I do?
    The devil is in the detail. If you think you may have an entitlement to EU residency as described above then you should contact us to arrange a consultation.
    who we are
    Immigration and Human Rights lawyers.
    Irish and U.S. qualifications.
    contact us
    Telephone: (353) 21-4905627
    Fax: (353) 21-4905628
    Email: info@stanleyandco.ie
    what we do
    We advise on Immigration Law and Human Rights Law.
    Meet us in Cork or Dublin or consult us by Skype.
  • I work occasionally in Ireland
     
    I am based in the UK but travel back and forth to Ireland.
    It sounds like your centre of activities is the UK and not Ireland and so you cannot claim to have asserted free movement rights under EU law. A lot depends on where you are actually employed and how long you stay in that place.
     
    What should I do?
    The devil is in the detail. If you think you may have an entitlement to EU residency as described above then you should contact us to arrange a consultation.
    who we are
    Immigration and Human Rights lawyers.
    Irish and U.S. qualifications.
    contact us
    Telephone: (353) 21-4905627
    Fax: (353) 21-4905628
    Email: info@stanleyandco.ie
    what we do
    We advise on Immigration Law and Human Rights Law.
    Meet us in Cork or Dublin or consult us by Skype.